Yes, it’s that time again. New vehicle registration figures for Australia for September 2026 are out, and the headline is the Ford Ranger’s comeback: after halving in August, the Ranger more than doubled its sales to reclaim the outright sales lead from the Toyota RAV4, with the HiLux third.
Elsewhere the total market held steady, the Zeekr 7X leapt from just 53 sales a year ago to 1628 and the top of its class, and the light car segment doubled thanks to the Geely EX2 and BYD Atto 1. SUVs took 63.3 per cent of the market for the month, and EVs accounted for 24.2 per cent of all new vehicles sold (including Tesla and Polestar). That’s down from 24.9 per cent in August.
According to the VFACTS report, there were 102,924 new vehicle registrations (we’ll call them sales) in September, 2026, up 0.9 per cent on September in 2025. The year-to-date (YTD) total is at 914,312 units by the end of September, virtually level (down 127 units, or 0.01 per cent) on the same nine-month period in 2025.

See below for the top 10 best-selling car brands in September 2026, excluding Tesla and Polestar, with the percentage change from the same month last year in brackets:
- Toyota: 17,682 (-3.5% on September 2025)
- BYD: 8191 (+61.1%)
- Ford: 7592 (-8.5%)
- Kia: 5901 (-19.5%)
- Mazda: 5702 (-18.9%)
- GWM: 5212 (+5.4%)
- Hyundai: 5073 (-22.0%)
- MG: 4635 (+15.6%)
- Geely: 4473 (+870.3%)
- Chery: 4205 (+21.8%)
Kicking off with the best-selling vehicle models, the Ford Ranger takes the crown in September, with the Toyota RAV4 second and the HiLux third. The BYD Sealion 7 holds fourth, while the Chery Tiggo 4 Pro, GWM Haval Jolion, Geely EX5 and Toyota Prado are separated by just 53 units in the next four places.
See below for the top 10 best-selling vehicles during September 2026 (4X2 and 4X4 variants combined for ute nameplates), including the percentage change compared with the same month last year:
- Ford Ranger: 5062 (+4.0%)
- Toyota RAV4: 4624 (+81.0%)
- Toyota HiLux: 4455 (-11.7%)
- BYD Sealion 7: 2687 (+42.4%)
- Chery Tiggo 4 Pro: 2059 (+0.5%)
- GWM Haval Jolion: 2018 (+7.3%)
- Geely EX5: 2008 (+619.7%)
- Toyota Prado: 2006 (+6.4%)
- Isuzu D-Max: 1866 (-6.2%)
- MG ZS: 1805 (+13.1%)

Moving into vehicle classes, the micro and light segment saw the Kia Picanto continue in the lead, with the new Honda Super-ONE already on the board, while in light the Geely EX2 stays on top ahead of the MG3, with the BYD Atto 1 more than doubling its volume to 633 in third, as the class as a whole doubled on last September.
See below for the overall sales in the micro and light classes for September 2026, with the percentage change from the same month last year in brackets.
Micro
- Kia Picanto: 360 (-41.9%)
- Honda Super-ONE: 33 (new model)
- Fiat 500/Abarth: 2 (-94.7%)
Light
- Geely EX2: 1211 (new model)
- MG MG3: 822 (+33.7%)
- BYD Atto 1: 633 (new model)
- Suzuki Swift: 246 (+43.0%)
- Mazda2: 212 (-34.6%)
- MINI Cooper hatch: 197 (-2.0%)
- Toyota Yaris: 193 (-11.9%)
- Hyundai i20: 74 (-22.9%)
- MINI Aceman: 66 (+22.2%)
- Volkswagen Polo: 33 (-64.9%)
- Skoda Fabia: 17 (-52.8%)
- Audi A1: 4 (-87.5%)
- Citroen C3: 0 (0.0%)
- Peugeot 208/e208: 0 (0.0%)
Into the small under $45,000 segment, the Toyota Corolla still leads but only just, with the new MG4 Urban closing to within 64 units and the Kia K4 not far behind in third.
The class reached 3875 units overall, down 22.3 per cent for the month. The YTD figure of 37,466 is down 12.8 per cent. See below for the full results in September 2026, with the percentage change compared with the same month last year in brackets:
- Toyota Corolla: 799 (-29.7%)
- MG MG4 Urban: 735 (new model)
- Kia K4: 611 (-34.9%)
- Mazda3: 457 (-46.9%)
- Hyundai i30: 443 (-56.6%)
- GAC Aion UT: 384 (new model)
- BYD Dolphin: 337 (-35.6%)
- Subaru Impreza: 63 (-57.1%)
- MG MG5: 26 (-87.2%)
- Leapmotor B05: 19 (new model)
- GWM Ora: 1 (-98.9%)
- Kia Cerato: 0 (0.0%)
- Skoda Scala: 0 (-100%)

Moving up to the small above $45,000 segment, the MG4 holds the lead with its volume nearly tripling on last September, ahead of the Volkswagen Golf.
Class sales topped 970 units, down 26.1 per cent for the month. The YTD total of 10,099 is down 21.9 per cent. See below for the complete results for September, with the percentage change compared with the same month last year in brackets:
- MG MG4: 326 (+178.6%)
- Volkswagen Golf: 187 (-24.9%)
- Audi A3: 116 (-46.0%)
- Mercedes-Benz A-Class: 98 (-31.5%)
- BMW 1 Series: 84 (-49.7%)
- Subaru WRX: 61 (-68.7%)
- Honda Civic: 55 (-38.2%)
- BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe: 24 (-75.0%)
- Cupra Leon: 17 (-50.0%)
- Peugeot 308: 2 (-71.4%)
- Cupra Born: 0 (-100%)
- Nissan Leaf: 0 (0.0%)
- Renault Megane: 0 (0.0%)
In the medium below $60,000 class, the Toyota Camry is still in the lead, as ever, while the new Mazda 6e has moved up to second ahead of the BYD Seal and the new Seal 6.
The class saw 2160 sales, up 48.5 per cent on last September, leaving a 34.3 per cent YTD gain. See below for the full class results, with the percentage change compared with September 2025 in brackets:
- Toyota Camry: 1066 (+19.0%)
- Mazda 6e: 389 (new model)
- BYD Seal: 327 (-27.3%)
- BYD Seal 6: 265 (new model)
- Skoda Octavia: 31 (-55.7%)
- Kia EV4: 28 (new model)
- MG MG7: 28 (new model)
- Hyundai Sonata: 16 (-30.4%)
- Honda Accord: 10 (+233.3%)
- Mazda6: 0 (-100%)
- Volkswagen Passat: 0 (0.0%)
In the medium above $60,000 segment, the Lexus ES has snatched the lead by a single unit from the BMW 3 Series, with the Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class – last month’s leader – down to third.
The segment recorded 604 sales in September, down 2.6 per cent on last September. The YTD total is down 3.1 per cent. See below for the full results in this class, with the percentage change compared with the same month last year in brackets:
- Lexus ES: 126 (+35.5%)
- BMW 3 Series: 125 (-42.7%)
- Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class: 119 (+91.9%)
- Audi A5: 91 (+3.4%)
- BMW i4: 91 (+139.5%)
- Mercedes-Benz C-Class: 39 (-57.6%)
- Alfa Romeo Giulia: 8 (-55.6%)
- Genesis G70: 4 (+100.0%)
- Hyundai IONIQ 6: 1 (-83.3%)
- Audi A4: 0 (-100%)
- BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe: 0 (0.0%)
- Jaguar XE: 0 (0.0%)
- Peugeot 508: 0 (0.0%)
- Volvo S60: 0 (0.0%)
- Volvo V60 Cross Country: 0 (-100%)

As for the large below $70,000 segment, the Skoda Superb managed just ten units, down 54.5 per cent on last September. See below for the segment sales, with the percentage change compared with the same month last year in brackets:
- Skoda Superb: 10 (-54.5%)
- Citroen C5 X: 0 (0.0%)
Over in the large above $70,000 class, the MG IM5 holds the top spot with a sizeable gain on last year, although it was new-to-market last year, ahead of the Mercedes-Benz E-Class and BMW 5 Series.
Combined, the segment reported 100 units, down 23.7 per cent. The YTD figure of 1177 is down 23.1 per cent. See below for the full results for this segment, with the percentage change compared with the same month last year in brackets:
- MG IM5: 41 (+310.0%)
- Mercedes-Benz E-Class: 33 (-15.4%)
- BMW 5 Series: 19 (-20.8%)
- Volvo ES90: 3 (new model)
- Audi e-tron GT: 2 (0.0%)
- Genesis G80: 2 (0.0%)
- Audi A6: 0 (-100%)
- Audi A7: 0 (-100%)
- BMW i5: 0 (-100%)
- Maserati Ghibli: 0 (0.0%)
- Mercedes-Benz EQE: 0 (-100%)
- Porsche Taycan: 0 (-100%)
- Toyota Mirai: 0 (0.0%)
Lastly for the regular passenger cars (non-SUVs and utes), the upper large above $100,000 segment was a two-horse race, with the BMW 7 Series and Porsche Panamera taking 22 of the class’s 25 units.
Total class sales totalled 25 units, up 47.1 per cent on last September from a very small base. See below for the full results for this class in September 2026, with the percentage change compared with the same month last year in brackets:
- BMW 7 Series: 12 (+300.0%)
- Porsche Panamera: 10 (+900.0%)
- Rolls-Royce Sedan: 2 (new model)
- Mercedes-Benz S-Class: 1 (0.0%)
- Audi A8: 0 (0.0%)
- Bentley sedan: 0 (-100%)
- BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe: 0 (-100%)
- BMW i7: 0 (-100%)
- Lexus LS: 0 (-100%)
- Lotus Emeya: 0 (0.0%)
- Mercedes-AMG GT 4D: 0 (0.0%)
- Mercedes-Benz EQS: 0 (0.0%)

Into the fun cars, starting with the sports below $90,000 class, and the Ford Mustang has rebounded with an 88.0 per cent gain to take just over half the class, with the Toyota GR86 second and the new Honda Prelude third, ahead of the Mazda MX-5.
Class combined sales topped 432 units, up 20.7 per cent on last September. See below for the full results for September, with the percentage change compared with the same month in 2025 in brackets:
- Ford Mustang: 220 (+88.0%)
- Toyota GR86: 58 (+20.8%)
- Honda Prelude: 46 (new model)
- Mazda MX-5: 37 (-39.3%)
- Subaru BRZ: 32 (-56.2%)
- MINI Cabrio: 30 (-41.2%)
- Nissan Z: 9 (+12.5%)
In the sports above $90,000 class, the BMW 2 Series stays on top despite a 52.3 per cent fall, with the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class second and the BMW 4 Series third. Segment sales reached 190 units, down 47.8 per cent. See below for the full segment results, with the percentage change compared with September 2025 in brackets:
- BMW 2 Series coupe/convertible: 73 (-52.3%)
- Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class: 57 (-26.0%)
- BMW 4 Series coupe/convertible: 43 (-18.9%)
- BMW Z4: 6 (+20.0%)
- Chevrolet Corvette Stingray: 4 (-71.4%)
- Toyota GR Supra: 4 (-80.0%)
- MG Cyberster: 3 (+50.0%)
- Audi A5: 0 (0.0%)
- Jaguar F-Type: 0 (0.0%)
- Lotus Emira: 0 (-100%)
- Mercedes-Benz E-Class coupe/convertible: 0 (0.0%)
- Porsche Boxster: 0 (-100%)
- Porsche Cayman: 0 (-100%)

And lastly, the sports above $200,000 class experienced a big influx in Porsche 911 sales, jumping by 79.7 per cent, taking 60 per cent of the class on its own. The segment reported 178 units overall, up 24.5 per cent. See below for the full results for the month, with the percentage change compared with September last year in brackets:
- Porsche 911: 106 (+79.7%)
- Aston Martin coupe/convertible: 18 (+12.5%)
- Ferrari coupe/convertible: 13 (+44.4%)
- Lamborghini coupe/convertible: 13 (-18.8%)
- Mercedes-AMG GT coupe/convertible: 11 (-31.2%)
- Bentley coupe/convertible: 4 (0.0%)
- Lexus LC: 4 (+100.0%)
- Mercedes-Benz SL-Class: 4 (-33.3%)
- Chevrolet Corvette Z06: 3 (+200.0%)
- BMW 8 Series: 1 (-80.0%)
- McLaren coupe/convertible: 1 (-75.0%)
- Chevrolet Corvette E-Ray: 0 (-100%)
- Maserati coupe/convertible: 0 (-100%)
- Rolls-Royce coupe/convertible: 0 (-100%)

And then the SUVs. The SUV Medium below $65,000 class was the most popular with 24,294 sales (up 25.2 per cent for the month), followed by the SUV Small below $45,000 segment with 15,273 sales (up 11.0 per cent), and then the SUV Large below $80,000 segment with 9293 units (down 17.8 per cent). SUVs overall represented 63.3 per cent of the total market volume for the month.
Without Tesla and Polestar included, the best-selling SUV outright was the Toyota RAV4, and the most popular premium SUV was the Zeekr 7X once again.
See below for the complete results for each SUV category for September 2026, with the percentage change compared with the same month last year in brackets:
Best-selling SUVs – Light
- Mazda CX-3: 1007 (-15.2%)
- Toyota Yaris Cross: 775 (+10.2%)
- Suzuki Jimny: 555 (-19.8%)
- Kia Stonic: 443 (-41.2%)
- Hyundai Venue: 402 (-46.4%)
- Suzuki Fronx: 154 (-77.6%)
- Hyundai Inster: 57 (0.0%)
- Suzuki Ignis: 40 (-41.2%)
- Volkswagen T-Cross: 29 (-81.4%)
- Alfa Romeo Junior: 9 (-60.9%)
- Jeep Avenger: 1 (-91.7%)
- Ford Puma: 0 (0.0%)
- Nissan Juke: 0 (-100%)
- Renault Captur: 0 (0.0%)
Best-selling SUVs – Small below $45,000
- Chery Tiggo 4 Pro: 2059 (+0.5%)
- GWM Haval Jolion: 2018 (+7.3%)
- MG ZS: 1805 (+13.1%)
- Omoda Jaecoo J5: 1754 (new model)
- Hyundai Kona: 1617 (-12.3%)
- BYD Atto 2: 936 (new model)
- Toyota Corolla Cross: 899 (-14.8%)
- Mazda CX-30: 875 (-6.5%)
- GWM Ora 5: 609 (new model)
- Chery Omoda 5/C5/E5: 598 (+20.1%)
- Subaru Crosstrek: 470 (-49.5%)
- GAC Emzoom: 411 (new model)
- Honda HR-V: 343 (-22.2%)
- Kia Seltos: 192 (-79.5%)
- MG S5: 164 (-57.5%)
- Mitsubishi ASX: 137 (-67.5%)
- Nissan Qashqai: 101 (-71.9%)
- Leapmotor B10: 74 (new model)
- Skoda Kamiq: 57 (-51.3%)
- Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross: 48 (-67.3%)
- Renault Duster: 27 (-3.6%)
- Suzuki e Vitara: 27 (new model)
- Renault Symbioz: 22 (new model)
- Suzuki Vitara: 22 (-74.4%)
- Suzuki S-Cross: 5 (-75.0%)
- Renault Arkana: 3 (-85.0%)
- Jeep Compass: 0 (-100%)
- Mazda MX-30: 0 (0.0%)
Best-selling SUVs – Small above $45,000
- Kia EV3: 564 (+134.0%)
- BMW X1/iX1: 474 (+7.7%)
- Zeekr X: 417 (+686.8%)
- Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class: 265 (-8.3%)
- Audi Q3: 228 (-54.9%)
- MINI Countryman: 182 (-16.9%)
- Volvo EX30: 170 (+57.4%)
- Volvo XC40: 170 (-43.3%)
- Toyota C-HR: 141 (-40.8%)
- BMW X2/iX2: 129 (-22.8%)
- Mercedes-Benz EQA: 126 (+137.7%)
- Lexus LBX: 115 (-0.9%)
- Subaru Uncharted: 91 (new model)
- Lexus UX: 65 (-35.6%)
- Audi Q2: 61 (+8.9%)
- Volkswagen T-Roc: 57 (-84.5%)
- Cupra Formentor: 43 (-31.7%)
- Kia Niro: 15 (+114.3%)
- Genesis GV60: 6 (new model)
- Peugeot 2008: 6 (-25.0%)
- Alfa Romeo Tonale: 2 (-60.0%)
- Cupra Ateca: 0 (-100%)
- Jaguar E-Pace: 0 (-100%)
- Renault Megane E-Tech: 0 (-100%)
- Volvo C40: 0 (0.0%)
Best-selling SUVs – Medium below $65,000
- Toyota RAV4: 4624 (+81.0%)
- BYD Sealion 7: 2687 (+42.4%)
- Geely EX5: 2008 (+619.7%)
- Kia Sportage: 1554 (+16.3%)
- Mazda CX-5: 1435 (-16.8%)
- Hyundai Tucson: 1407 (-11.4%)
- Mitsubishi Outlander: 1264 (-29.2%)
- Geely Starray: 1254 (+589.0%)
- Chery Tiggo 7 Pro: 1066 (+97.0%)
- GWM Haval H6: 1045 (+0.8%)
- Nissan X-Trail: 999 (-28.8%)
- Subaru Forester: 741 (-47.6%)
- Xpeng G6: 560 (new model)
- BYD Atto 3: 460 (+59.7%)
- Volkswagen Tiguan: 435 (+40.3%)
- Honda CR-V: 366 (-2.7%)
- Honda ZR-V: 361 (+25.8%)
- Jaecoo J7: 359 (+8.8%)
- BYD Sealion 6: 318 (-57.2%)
- MG HS: 282 (-68.0%)
- GAC Aion V: 281 (new model)
- MG S6: 157 (new model)
- BYD Sealion 5: 144 (new model)
- GWM Haval H7: 93 (-6.1%)
- Hyundai Elexio: 87 (new model)
- SsangYong KGM Torres: 65 (+225.0%)
- Skoda Elroq: 54 (-29.9%)
- Leapmotor C10: 53 (-25.4%)
- Peugeot 3008/E3008: 39 (+105.3%)
- Deepal S07: 28 (+21.7%)
- Skoda Karoq: 25 (-7.4%)
- Renault Koleos: 18 (-70.5%)
- SsangYong KGM Actyon: 13 (-40.9%)
- Mazda CX-6e: 12 (new model)
- Citroen C5 Aircross: 0 (0.0%)
- Ford Escape: 0 (0.0%)
- Forthing Taikon 5: 0 (0.0%)
- SsangYong KGM Korando: 0 (-100%)
Best-selling SUVs – Medium above $65,000
- Zeekr 7X: 1628 (+2971.7%)
- BMW X3/iX3: 607 (+38.0%)
- Kia EV5: 509 (+65.8%)
- Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Wagon: 472 (+20.4%)
- Toyota bZ4X: 410 (+412.5%)
- Lexus NX: 357 (-8.7%)
- Mazda CX-60: 260 (-42.4%)
- Audi Q5: 249 (-8.5%)
- Skoda Enyaq: 196 (+1052.9%)
- Mercedes-Benz GLB-Class: 178 (+42.4%)
- Audi Q6 e-tron: 131 (+147.2%)
- Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe: 118 (+5.4%)
- Hyundai IONIQ 5: 60 (+81.8%)
- Cupra Tavascan: 54 (+86.2%)
- Range Rover Evoque: 52 (-22.4%)
- Subaru Solterra: 52 (+2500.0%)
- Volvo XC60: 49 (-79.5%)
- Volkswagen ID.4: 47 (-73.4%)
- Genesis GV70: 46 (-60.7%)
- Porsche Macan: 39 (-71.5%)
- Nissan Ariya: 37 (-21.3%)
- Renault Scenic E-Tech: 27 (new model)
- Volvo EX60: 19 (new model)
- Cupra Terramar: 18 (-14.3%)
- Maserati Grecale: 18 (-14.3%)
- Volkswagen ID.5: 13 (-76.8%)
- Land Rover Discovery Sport: 7 (-84.8%)
- Peugeot 408: 5 (+25.0%)
- Alfa Romeo Stelvio: 2 (-66.7%)
- Mercedes-Benz EQB: 1 (-98.9%)
- Audi Q4 e-tron: 0 (-100%)
- BMW X4: 0 (-100%)
- Hyundai Nexo: 0 (0.0%)
- Peugeot 5008 (Gen 2): 0 (0.0%)
Best-selling SUVs – Large below $80,000
- Toyota Prado: 2006 (+6.4%)
- Ford Everest: 1713 (-33.0%)
- Isuzu MU-X: 830 (+22.2%)
- BYD Sealion 8: 592 (new model)
- Hyundai Santa Fe: 443 (-19.6%)
- Subaru Outback: 419 (-43.5%)
- GWM Tank 300: 411 (-15.6%)
- Kia Sorento: 352 (-44.6%)
- Chery Tiggo 8 Pro: 348 (-4.4%)
- Toyota Kluger: 272 (-51.3%)
- Volkswagen Tayron: 219 (+53.1%)
- LDV D90: 211 (-35.9%)
- Hyundai Palisade: 204 (+32.5%)
- Denza B5: 193 (new model)
- GWM Tank 500: 183 (+90.6%)
- Jaecoo J8: 162 (+63.6%)
- Chery Tiggo 9: 134 (new model)
- Mazda CX-80: 123 (-59.4%)
- Mitsubishi Pajero Sport: 118 (-81.8%)
- MG QS: 80 (-53.5%)
- Subaru Trailseeker: 80 (new model)
- Skoda Kodiaq: 73 (-13.1%)
- Deepal E07: 35 (-51.4%)
- Jaecoo Omoda 9: 35 (-61.5%)
- SsangYong KGM Rexton: 26 (-67.9%)
- Toyota Fortuner: 15 (-94.3%)
- Jeep Wrangler: 9 (-76.9%)
- Peugeot 5008: 7 (+16.7%)
- Mazda CX-8: 0 (0.0%)
- Mazda CX-9: 0 (0.0%)
- Nissan Pathfinder: 0 (-100%)
- Volkswagen Passat Alltrack: 0 (0.0%)
- Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace: 0 (-100%)
Best-selling SUVs – Large above $80,000
- Land Rover Defender: 438 (+28.4%)
- BMW X5: 381 (+39.6%)
- Range Rover Sport: 155 (-41.3%)
- Porsche Cayenne Coupe: 117 (+25.8%)
- Lexus RX: 115 (-29.9%)
- Porsche Cayenne Wagon: 92 (+43.8%)
- Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class Wagon: 71 (-56.4%)
- Audi Q7: 66 (-19.5%)
- MG IM6: 47 (+56.7%)
- Lexus RZ: 42 (+4100.0%)
- Ford Mustang Mach-E: 39 (0.0%)
- Mazda CX-90: 36 (-33.3%)
- BMW X6: 35 (-59.3%)
- Volvo XC90: 33 (-62.1%)
- Volkswagen Touareg: 29 (-39.6%)
- Range Rover Velar: 25 (-37.5%)
- Audi Q8: 21 (-53.3%)
- Kia EV6: 21 (+5.0%)
- Mazda CX-70: 16 (-46.7%)
- Volvo EX90: 11 (0.0%)
- BMW iX: 7 (-87.9%)
- Genesis GV80 Coupe: 6 (+50.0%)
- Audi Q8 e-tron: 2 (-71.4%)
- Genesis GV80 Wagon: 2 (-90.0%)
- Jeep Grand Cherokee: 1 (-96.4%)
- Jaguar F-Pace: 0 (-100%)
- Jaguar I-Pace: 0 (-100%)
- Maserati Levante: 0 (-100%)
- Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV: 0 (-100%)
- Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class Coupe: 0 (-100%)
Best-selling SUVs – Upper large below $120,000
- Toyota LandCruiser Wagon: 854 (-26.8%)
- Nissan Patrol: 544 (+16.2%)
- Denza B8: 160 (new model)
- Land Rover Discovery: 94 (+129.3%)
- Kia EV9: 30 (+20.0%)
- Hyundai IONIQ 9: 1 (-83.3%)
Best-selling SUVs – Upper large above $120,000
- Mercedes-Benz G-Class: 85 (+14.9%)
- Lexus GX: 71 (-4.1%)
- Lexus LX: 45 (-13.5%)
- BMW X7: 38 (-59.1%)
- GMC Yukon: 18 (-65.4%)
- Range Rover: 17 (-52.8%)
- Bentley Bentayga: 9 (0.0%)
- Lamborghini Urus: 5 (-44.4%)
- Aston Martin DBX: 4 (-33.3%)
- Rolls-Royce Cullinan: 4 (+33.3%)
- BMW XM: 3 (0.0%)
- Ferrari Purosangue: 3 (-50.0%)
- Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class: 2 (-96.7%)
- Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV: 1 (-98.4%)
- Lotus Eletre: 0 (0.0%)
And then the utes and American pickup trucks. See below for the sales results for all utes in Australia for September 2026, according to VFACTS, including 4×2 and 4×4 and the large above $100,000 segments combined:
- Ford Ranger: 5062
- Toyota HiLux: 4455
- Isuzu D-Max: 1866
- BYD Shark 6: 1492
- Mitsubishi Triton: 1202
- GWM Cannon: 852
- Mazda BT-50: 843
- LDV T60: 375
- Kia Tasman: 355
- Nissan Navara: 338
- Volkswagen Amarok: 244
- LDV Terron 9: 239
- Chevrolet Silverado: 154
- RAM 1500: 145
- Chevrolet Silverado HD: 139
- Foton Tunland: 129
- Ford F-150: 128
- MG U9: 119
- Toyota Tundra: 104
- SsangYong KGM Musso: 85
- RAM 2500: 68
- JAC T9: 58
- Toyota LandCruiser 70: 36
- RAM 3500: 32
- Jeep Gladiator: 5



